The 11th Korea Forum on “The Recent Political and Social Dynamics in Korea”
The 11th Korea Forum is hosted by the International Relations Institute of Cambodia (IRIC) and organized in the framework of cooperation between three institutes, namely IRIC, KISEAS and SEASREP. The Forum is financially supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Republic of Korea and ASEAN Secretariat.
Organized on 17 January 2011 at Cambodiana Hotel, Phnom Penh, Kingdom of Cambodia, the 11th Korea Forum is examined the recent political and social dynamics in Korea and divided into three main subthemes and begins by welcome remarks by Prof. Dr. Sok Touch, Acting Director General of the International Relations Institute of Cambodia (IRIC) and opening remarks by H.E. Mr. Ho Jin CHANG, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to the Kingdom of Cambodia.
The first subtheme of the Forum is looking at the relationship between the North and the South Korea. In this subtheme, Prof. Dr. Hong Jong LEE, Pukyong National University, examines the Prospects for Korean Unification in a Changing World, and Prof. Dr. Yeon Chul KIM, Inje University, speaks about North Korea’s Nuclear Issue and Prospective for Permanent Peace on the Korean Peninsula. Prof. Dr. Sok Touch is a discussant while Prof. Dr. Ros Chantrabot chairs this session. [Download]