Roundup: Post-pandemic recovery, security, inflation expected to top agendas in upcoming ASEAN summits
Kin Phea, director-general of the International Relations Institute of Cambodia, an arm of the Royal Academy of Cambodia, said the upcoming summits are crucial to sustaining and promoting multilateralism and laying the foundation and platform to address key challenges faced by the region and the world.
“The COVID-19 pandemic, food and energy insecurity, and power rivalries are key challenges among others faced by ASEAN currently and many years to come,” he told Xinhua.
“As prioritized by Cambodia, ASEAN needs to realize an inclusive, sustainable and resilient post-COVID-19 ASEAN Community. Hence, ASEAN needs to accelerate and further harmonize COVID-19 recovery efforts with a holistic approach in cooperation with key stakeholders and external partners to ensure that the ASEAN Community will be inclusive, sustainable and resilient in the post-pandemic era,” he added.