PM warns travelling delegates about unwanted passengers
Kin Phea, director of the International Relations Institute at the Royal Academy of Cambodia, said he had no information regarding cases of Cambodian delegates’ travel companions failing to return to the Kingdom. But he agreed with the premier that the acts seriously affect the reputation and honour of Cambodia.
“This must be why we have previously seen sanctions imposed on certain senior Cambodian officials, with some barred from entering US territory. This should not have occurred as it seriously affects the image of Cambodia in the eyes of the US,” he told The Post.
He added that Cambodian delegates who were assigned to visit the US should maintain their dignity and honour. They should avoid any act that could be deemed as human trafficking as it badly affects the Kingdom’s reputation when it comes to trafficking issues.