Kingdom’s peacekeeping mission in Mali extended
Kin Phea, director of the International Relations Institute at the Royal Academy of Cambodia, said the Kingdom’s dedication to providing peacekeeping forces showed that Cambodia sees it as a national responsibility to help with this humanitarian work for the cause of peace.
“It is a remarkable about-face for modern Cambodia is it was known only as a country filled with landmines that needed the help of UN peacekeeping forces not so long ago, but today we are sending peacekeeping forces abroad,” he said.
He continued that this work is good for the Kingdom’s image and also opens the door to further diplomacy, helping to expand its influence in addition to the tangible benefits achieved through peacekeeping and humanitarian missions around the world.
Between 2006 and 2022, Cambodia has deployed a total of 8,475 soldiers on peacekeeping missions under UN authority to nine countries: Sudan, South Sudan, Chad, CAR, Lebanon, Cyprus, Syria, Mali and Yemen.