Japanese Prime Minister Congratulates Samdech Techo Hun Sen
Cambodia’s Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has recently received congratulations from H.E. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan, on his re-election as the Prime Minister of Cambodia for another five-year term.
“I would like to express my sincere congratulations to Samdech on your re-election as the Prime Minister of Cambodia and on the formation of a new government,” H.E. Shinzo Abe said in a congratulatory message dated September 7, 2018.
“Cambodia has enjoyed peace and stability for twenty-five years after general elections organized by the United National Transitional Authority for Cambodia (UNTAC). I hope that all Cambodian people will be unified and more development will be achieved through continuous promotion of democratic process in Cambodia under your leadership,” he added.
“I look forward to exchanging ideas on various issues with you on the occasion of Japan-Mekong Summit which will be held in Tokyo in October” he said.
Apart from the Japanese premier, leaders of other friendly countries including China, Russia, Germany, and Ukraine and so on have also extended congratulations to Samdech Techo Hun Sen on his reappointment as the Prime Minister of Cambodia.
Cambodia’s Prime Minister Hun Sen (R) shakes hands with Japan’s Prime Minister Shinzo Abe (L) upon his arrival at the Akasaka State Guesthouse in Tokyo on July 4, 2015.
Prime Minister Hun Sen and Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe inspect an honour guard at the Peace Palace in Phnom Penh in November 2013. (Photo: Vireak Mai, Phnom Penh Post)