Foreign Ministry Releases PM’s Schedules in New York
Phnom Penh, September 21, 2018
Cambodia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation has released schedules of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen during his visit in New York to attend the 73rd Session of the UN General Assembly and its relevant meetings from Sept. 27-30, 2018.
According to the ministry’s release this morning, the Session will be convened under the theme “Making the United Nations Relevant to all People: Global Leadership and Shared Responsibilities for Peaceful, Equitable, and Sustainable Societies”.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen will deliver a statement focusing on recent developments and major achievements made by the Royal Government and on various regional and international issues of common concerns.
On the sidelines of the General Assembly Session, the Cambodian Premier will hold separate bilateral meetings with H.E. Antonio Guterres, UN Secretary-General, H.E. Boyko Borissov, Prime Minister of Bulgaria, H.E. Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, and will have cordial interactions with other Heads of State/Government from other countries.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen will also meet with Cambodian Communities residing in the United States of America and Canada.
The Prime Minister will be accompanied by H.E Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, H.E. Mrs. Ing Kantha Phavi, Minister of Women’s Affairs and other senior governmental officials.
At the ministerial level, H.E. Prak Sokhonn will hold bilateral talks with his counterparts from Australia, Canada, Estonia, Hungary, Georgia, Serbia, and senior officials from the State Department of the United States of America, Foreign and Commonwealth Office of the United Kingdom as well as other countries.
In addition, H.E. Prak Sokhonn will sign with H.E. Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, Foreign Minister of the Republic of Armenia, the Memorandum of Understanding on the Establishment of Bilateral Consultations between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Kingdom of Cambodia and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
The Cambodian delegation will also attend the Informal ASEAN Foreign Ministers’ Meeting (IAMM), ASEAN Foreign Ministers’ Meeting with the President of the United Nations General Assembly and the United Nations Secretary-General (AUMM), Ministerial Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement, Least Developed Countries Ministerial Meeting, Meeting of the Group G77 and China, as well as other meetings.