Dr. Kin Phea, Director General of International Relations Institute of Cambodia
Dr. Kin Phea was born in 1976, in Takeo, a rural province of Cambodia. When he was born it was very horrible time of Khmer Rouge genocidal regime. Two years after the collapse of Khmer Rouge regime in 1979, he attended primary school in 1981, then secondary school and high school. He graduated high school in 1993 and continued his study at Royal University of Phnom Penh where he obtained Bachelor of Arts in Psychology in 1998, and at the time he studied at National University of Management where he obtained Bachelor of Administration in Marketing in 1998 as well.
From 1999 to 2001, he attended Royal School of Administration, the government’s school for professional training for civil servants. He was majored in general administration. He graduated his Master Degree in Political Science in 2003 and PhD in Political Science in 2011 from the Royal Academy of Cambodia.
After he graduated his Master of Political Sciences in 2003, he worked at the Institute of Humanities and Social Sciences of the Royal Academy of Cambodia as a research fellow. In 2006 he moved to work for International Relations Institute of Cambodia “IRIC” a Cambodian academic institution devoted to research, fact-finding, evaluation and recommendations as research fellow. The first time when he was there between 2006 to 2008 he was assigned to be in charge of general administration of the institute, then in 2009 he was promoted as Director of Department of Diplomatic Studies until 2016. In August 2016, he was promoted as Deputy Director General of IRIC, a year later, in August 2017, he was once again promoted as Director General of IRIC until now.
He has also been nominated as Special Senior Research Fellow of the National Institute for Global Studies of Chinese Academy of Social Sciences since 2016. In November 2017, he has been appointed as Member of National Council of Khmer Language (NCKL) and Chairman of Committee of Political Science Terminology of NCKL.
Beside studying and working in Cambodia, Dr. Kin Phea has travelled to some foreign countries for academic purposes such as the US, Germany, South Korea, China, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Laos and so on.