Cuban premier touches down in Kingdom for three-day visit
Kin Phea, director of the International Relations Institute at the Royal Academy of Cambodia, told The Post that the visit would further strengthen and deepen ties and cooperation between the two countries, which has been a tradition since the Cold War.
“This visit will further boost cooperation after Hun Sen’s recent official visit to Cuba achieved good results. We see it as a good diplomatic response, which shows their goodwill and the commitment of the two countries to strengthen and deepen ties and bolster solidarity between our two countries,” he said.
He added that the Cuban prime minister’s visit will take their diplomacy and ties to another level, one that goes past the traditional relationship they’ve had since the cold war that has been friendly but distant.
“We have seen very good hospitality from both sides which reflects the desire of the two sides to strengthen and expand the relationship and show solidarity,” he said.
He said Cambodia is implementing a policy of diplomatic diversification with new or renewed ties and outreach to all countries in every corner of the world.