Cooperative Agreement to Boost ICT at High Schools
Phnom Penh, January 21, 2019 —
Royal Government of Cambodia has entered an agreement with telecommunication service provider, branded as Viettel Cambodia, to promote ICT education in twenty high schools.
The agreement was inked by senior government officials from Ministries of Posts and Telecommunications, and Education, Youth and Sports and Viettel Cambodia’s representative here in Phnom Penh.
Both Minister of Posts and Telecommunications H.E. Tram Iv Tek and Minister of Education, Youth and Sports H.E. Hang Chuon Naron are positive that the cooperation will not only promote ICT skills among students, but also advance effective teaching methodology of the skills.
Costing nearly US$800,000, the two-year investment was made possible through the budget of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, and financing from Capacity Building Research and Development Fund.