Cambodian PM Meets South Korean Counterpart in Hanoi
Phnom Penh, September 26, 2018 —
Cambodian PM Meets South Korean Counterpart in Hanoi (Photo: Fresh News)
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, held bilateral talks with H.E. Lee Nak-yeon, Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea, in Hanoi, Vietnam this afternoon, after paying homage to the late Vietnamese President H.E.Tran Dai Quang.
According to Samdech Techo Hun Sen official Facebook page, in the bilateral meeting, H.E. Lee Nak-yeon conveyed the President of the Republic of Korea H.E. Moon Jae-in’s sincere congratulations to Samdech Techo Hun Sen and the Cambodian People’s Party for their landslide victory in the National Election on July 29, 2018.
H.E. Lee Nak-yeon also congratulated Samdech Techo Hun Sen on his reelection as Prime Minister of Kingdom of Cambodia on Sept. 6.
Both sides discussed the promotion of bilateral relations and cooperation between Cambodia and the Republic of Korea and highly appreciated the progress in both countries’ diplomatic ties in the past over 21 years.
The bilateral talks also touched upon regional and international issues of common interest.
As an ASEAN leader, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his support and congratulations for the success of the 2nd historic Inter-Korean Summit held in Pyongyang, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea last week.