Cambodian PM Brings Turkish Corn Seeds for Local Farmers
Phnom Penh, October 22, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen Brings Turkish Corn Seeds for Local Farmers(Photo AKP)
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen of the Kingdom of Cambodia has asked the Turkish side for its corn seeds in order to introduce to Cambodian farmers, after being impressed by the corn’s taste and size.
According to his official Facebook page, Samdech Techo Hun Sen tasted the corn when he paid a visit to an ancient mosque, during his three-day (Oct. 20-22) working visit in Istanbul, Turkey.
“In the Turkey’s visit, I tasted grilled corn sold by a street food seller along the way to a 400-year-old mosque. I ate the whole grilled corn with jokes from the Cambodian and Turkish officials in a friendly manner, after the signing ceremony of eight deals under the witness of the Turkish President and me. During the dinner reception hosted by the Istanbul governor, I asked him for the corn seeds for growing in Cambodia,” he wrote in a Facebook post this morning.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also shared some pictures of him eating that corn. “When you look at the pictures, please look only at the corn, don’t look at my stomach. It seems bigger than usual,” he added.
Yesterday, Cambodia and Turkish signed eight cooperation deals, one of which concerns the agriculture.