Cambodia, Vietnam Hold 10th Meeting of Border Provinces
Phnom Penh, January 11, 2019 —
Vietnamese Deputy PM and Foreign Minister Pham Binh Minh (R) and Cambodian Deputy PM and Interior Minister Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng. (Photo: VNA)
A plenary session of the 10th Meting on Cooperation and Development between Border Provinces of Cambodia and Vietnam opened in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam yesterday under the co-chairmanship of Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, and Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Vietnam H.E. Pham Binh Minh.
According to Vietnam News Agency (VNA), in his opening speech, H.E. Pham Binh Minh said the cooperation mechanism has become regular, creating a forum for the sides to discuss new opportunities and measures to safeguard security.
The Vietnamese DPM stressed that collaboration between Vietnamese and Cambodian provinces, which share 1,137 kilometres of borderline, always receives special attention from leaders of the two countries.
H.E. Pham Binh Minh highlighted the regular delegation exchanges between the border localities as well as their joint work in economic development, infrastructure building, health, education, and social welfare.
Competent authorities have coordinated the border management, the official noted, adding that the sides have completed 84 percent of their demarcation and border marker planting workload on land.
These works have contributed to consolidating a peaceful and stable environment for the nations to grow and stand side-by-side amid regional and international integration, he affirmed.
For his part, Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng praised efforts by authorities and relevant agencies in the border provinces in jointly carrying out a cooperation plan set out by the 9th Meeting held in Phnom Penh last year.
He noted that the sides have held regular meetings, exchanged delegations, and worked together in ensuring border security and order, as well as promoting goods exchanges, entry-exit activities and bilateral engagements in education, power supply, transport, demarcation and border marker planting.
The 10th Meeting focused on reviewing joint work between the sides and set out orientations for future collaboration in contribution to building a border of peace, friendship, cooperation, and sustainable development.
For the coming time, authorities of the two countries and their border provinces said they will continue their sound cooperation, particularly in agriculture, energy, tourism, cultural exchange, demarcation and border marker planting.
Cambodia-Vietnam bilateral political relations have continuously been fortified while the two-way trade exceeded US$4.6 billion last year and is expected to meet and surpass the US$5-billion target before 2020.