Cambodia, Vietnam Commit to Building Peaceful Border
Phnom Penh, January 11, 2019 —
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Pham Binh Minh (R) and Cambodian Deputy PM and Interior Minister Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng co-chair the 10th meeting. (Photo: VNA)
Cambodia and Vietnam have reiterated their determination to bolster close cooperation in order to build a shared border of peace, friendship, collaboration, and development.
The information was contained in a joint statement issued following the 10th Meeting on Cooperation and Development between border localities of the two nations, co-chaired by Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, and Vietnamese Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs H.E. Pham Binh Minh in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam on Jan. 9-10, reported Vietnam News Agency (VNA).
Both sides hailed the frequent visit exchange of high-level leaders since the ninth meeting, as well as efforts made by competent ministries and sectors in building legal frameworks and realising cooperative mechanisms to facilitate mutual support between border provinces.
They encouraged investment and support for border localities and agreed that both nations should increase coordination so as to better and more promptly cope with challenges in the areas concerned.
Speaking highly of the significance of security-defence cooperation in keeping peace and stability in each nation, they said that they are adamant in forbidding any hostile force to use their country’s territory to harm the other’s security.
The two sides expressed their delight over the robust cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, and investment, and were unanimous in prioritising economic connection towards the bilateral trade target of US$5 billion as set by the two governments. In welcoming the project to upgrade the border gates in Meunchey of Cambodia’s Prey Veng province and Tan Nam of Vietnam’s Tay Ninh province, and give them “international” status, they said they will work to open more border gates between the two countries in the coming time.
The neighbouring nations were in agreement to accelerate the construction of border roads and bridges to facilitate travel. Measures to consolidate and foster cooperation in the agro-forestry-fishery sector were also outlined in the document.
Regarding healthcare cooperation, they encouraged border localities to continue supporting each other in human resources training.
Meanwhile, tourism popularisation will be promoted in the border areas as well.
Besides collaboration in communication work, they praised the efforts of relevant authorities in the land border demarcation and marker planting work, and said that they will complete two documents recognising the achievement of completing 84 percent of demarcation workload on land by mid-2019.
The 11th Meeting will be held in Cambodia in 2020.