Cambodia To Sign 10 Cooperation Deals with Laos and Viet Nam
Phnom Penh, December 05, 2018 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia will sign four cooperation documents with Lao PDR and six others with Viet Nam during the official visits of Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen to both neighbouring nations from Dec. 5 to 8, 2018.
The information was shared here this morning by H.E. Sry Thammrong, Delegate Minister Attached to the Prime Minister, prior to the departure of the Cambodian high-level delegation led by Samdech Techo Hun Sen for Lao PDR.
While staying in Lao PDR on Dec. 5-6, he pointed out, Samdech Techo Hun Sen and his Lao counterpart H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith will preside over the signing ceremony of four documents – education agreement on mutual scholarship provision, memorandum of understanding on cultural and art cooperation 2019-2021, memorandum of understanding on borrowing elephants from Laos in order to prepare for upcoming major national events in Cambodia, including SEA Games and Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit, and memorandum of understanding on electricity purchase from Laos for Stung Treng province.
The six cooperation deals to be signed with the Vietnamese side during Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s visit in the country on Dec. 6-8 will include three documents related to land, water and air transport, agreement on education cooperation plan for 2019, minutes document on border demarcation between the two countries, and document on trade promotion coordination for 2018-2019, added the delegate minister.