Cambodia To Celebrate the Listing of Lkhon Khol as Intangible Cultural Heritage Tomorrow Night
Phnom Penh, November 29, 2018 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has called on all compatriots to take part in celebrating the inscription of Cambodia Lkhon Khol on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding.
“To mark this historical event, I would like to advise all ministries, institutions at national and sub-national levels and to appeal to all Cambodian compatriots to join the celebration through hitting gongs, drums… and with your own means on Nov. 30 at 10 pm at all major public places including pagodas,” said the Cambodian Premier in his message to his compatriots yesterday evening.
It is another new pride for Cambodia and its people that Lkhon Khol was recognised as a fantastic ancient artwork ​with universal value, he underlined.
The listing of Cambodia Lkhon Khol contributes to further enhance the Kingdom’s reputation and the country will become a more prominent actor at world heritage forum, the Prime Minister added.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen highly valued the efforts of the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts under the leadership of H.E. Mrs. Phoeurng Sackona in overcoming all obstacles toward the registration of Lkhon Khol as an intangible heritage of humanity.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister also asked the media to cooperate in disseminating this historical event widely.
Cambodia Lkhon Khol was inscribed on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding on Nov. 28, at the thirteenth session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage taking place in Port Louis, Republic of Mauritius.
Other Cambodian heritages registered so far on the World Heritage List include the Historic Site of Angkor inscribed as a World Heritage Site in 1992, Preah Reach Troap Dance (Royal Ballet) and Lakhon Sbek Thom (big shadow puppet) proclaimed masterpieces of Oral and Intangible Heritage of Humanity, respectively in 2003 and 2005, the 11th-century Preah Vihear Temple listed as a World Heritage Site in 2008, Teanh Prot (tug-of-war), a popular recreational game, named an Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2015, Chapei Dang Veng, a Cambodian two-stringed, long-necked guitar, inscribed on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding in 2016, and Sambor Prei Kuk temple complex registered as a World Heritage Site in 2017.