Cambodia Initiates Establishment of RCEP Secretariat in Phnom Penh at 55th ASEAN Foreign Ministers Meeting
Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, announced at the 55th ASEAN Foreign Ministers’ Meeting (AMM) held in Phnom Penh on 3 August 2022 that Cambodia is a good secretariat for the implementation and facilitation of free trade in the 14-member Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership  (RCEP).
RCEP is a regional free trade agreement that will complement and build upon Australia’s existing free trade agreements with 14 other Indo-Pacific countries comprising Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Australia, China, Japan, New Zealand and the Republic of Korea.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen affirmed that Cambodia is ready to host this RCEP Secretariat.
“In line with the Broad Strategy 3 that is to maximise the potential of Intra-ASEAN Market and Broader Economic Integration, I believe we do need to have a standalone Secretariat as soon as possible, to coordinate effective implementation of the RCEP that came into force last January,” he underlined.
“We have even thought of where in Phnom Penh, the Secretariat should be located, while we are working to formulate our detailed proposal. I hope Cambodia can win the support of fellow ASEAN Member States, as well as all RCEP participating countries when we submit our proposal officially,” the Premier said.