Cambodia, China Satisfied with Their Bilateral Relations and Cooperation
Phnom Penh, September 26, 2018 —
Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum and Chinese Ambassador Xiong Bo (Photo:  Senate)
Cambodia and China have expressed their satisfaction with their current bilateral relations and comprehensive strategic partnership of cooperation.
The remarks were made by Cambodia’s Acting Head of State Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum and outgoing Chinese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Xiong Bo during their farewell meeting at the Senate Palace in Phnom Penh yesterday.
H.E. Xiong Bo highly valued the successful organisation of the recent National Election in Cambodia, which reflected the true willingness of the Cambodian people in taking part in maintaining peace, political stability and development in Cambodia.
The outgoing Chinese diplomat welcomed the visit of Samdech Say Chhum in China in coming October, saying that the visit will further boost the friendship, solidarity and cooperation between the two peoples and parliaments.
For his part, Samdech Say Chhum spoke highly of the diplomatic mission of H.E. Xiong Bo in Cambodia, and of China’s key role in the Kingdom’s socio-economic development.
China is becoming a key trade partner, a major source of foreign direct investment, and the biggest donor of Cambodia, said Samdech Say Chhum, underlining that China’s development assistance has not only contributed importantly to the development of the Kingdom, but also strengthened its ownership and independence.