Cambodia against Russia’s move to annex Ukrainian regions
Kin Phea, director-general of the International Relations Institute at the Royal Academy of Cambodia, said he supports Mr Hun Sen’s decision because he did not want to see Cambodia supporting a country that has invaded another country and forcing smaller countries to follow its policies.
“Invasion of another country is a violation of international law and the principles of the United Nations. Therefore, Cambodia’s position to reject war and aggression and to support peace and respect for international law is right,” he said.
He said Russia’s referendum on seized territories of another country is unacceptable and a bad example to other countries in the world.
“The announcement of the Cambodian leadership will not affect Cambodian-Russian relations because Russia knows the reasons and difficulties of Cambodia’s decision. I understand that Cambodia has already explained the reasons to Russia,” Phea said.