Belgian Ambassador Praises Political Stability in Cambodia
Phnom Penh, September 21, 2018 —
Cambodia is a country with political stability and more favorable conditions in the region, and many Belgian investors are eyeing to invest and do business in the country.
The remarks were made by H.E. Philippe Kridelka, Ambassador of Belgium to Cambodia, and Mr. Philip Coates, Executive Director of Belgian-Luxembourg/Thai Chamber of Commerce, while paying a courtesy call on Minister of Commerce H.E. Pan Sorasak, at the ministry office in Phnom Penh yesterday.
Both H.E. Philippe Kridelka and Mr. Philip Coates spoke highly of Cambodia’s special geographical location and progress, mainly physical infrastructure and attractive investment environment.
They also took the opportunity to invite H.E. Minister to attend Cambodia-Belgium Business Forum to be held in early December to boost the cooperation between the two countries’ private sector.
H.E. Pan Sorasak accepted the invitation and thanked his guests for their support and trust in Cambodia. He informed them of the country’s strong economic growth, investment policy and other incentive policy of the Royal Government for foreign investors as well as of advantages of special economic zones and Techno Park.
Cambodia and Belgium reestablished their diplomatic ties on Nov. 12, 1992. According to the Ministry of Commerce, the two-way trade between both nations reached US$411 million last year, and US$292 million in the first seven months of this year.
Minister of Commerce Pan Sorasak met Belgian Ambassador Phillippe Kridelka (Photo Fresh News)