International Relations Institute of Cambodia “IRIC”, the sixth institute of the Royal Academy of Cambodia (RAC), was established by Royal Decree No NS/RKT/0305/111 dated 04 April 2005, and by Royal Decree No NS/RKT/0717/586 dated 29 July 2017, in the framework of the RAC, Office of the Council of Ministers, and officially inaugurated on 06 April 2006, with the initiative and long-term contemplation of H.E. Dr. SOK AN, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister in charge of the Office of the Council of Ministers.
When it was first established in 2005, IRIC was under the leadership of H.E. Mr. Sum Manit as General Coordinator until 2008. From 2008 to July 2017, IRIC was under the leadership of H.E. Academician Sok Touch (Current RAC President). From July 2017 to present, IRIC is under leadership of H.E. Dr. Kin Phea as Director General of the Institute.
IRIC is a Cambodian academically independent institution, devoted to research, fact-finding, evaluation and recommendations. IRIC focuses on issues affecting Cambodian foreign policy, development and welfare of Cambodian society, and regional and global issues. Using an integrative problem-oriented approach, IRIC brings together national and international scholars from diverse fields to conduct programs of research designed to help clarify public policy options and the directions of development from a humane, people centered perspective.
IRIC’s research orientation is, at the same time, also open to educational endeavors. Researchers in graduate programs are welcomed into the work of the institute in the field of their specialization. Recognizing the paucity of Cambodian scholarly resources after more than two decades of intense social upheaval, one of the goals of IRIC is to provide post-graduate research opportunities within its problem-oriented research approach within the framework of the RAC.