Asian Cultural Council Officially Launched Today
Phnom Penh, January 15, 2019 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) holds the first ever meeting of the Asian Cultural Council (ACC) today after the Council’s formation last year.
This event is held at Sokha Siem Reap Resort & Convention Centre in Siem Reap provincial city, and attended by national and international guests from 26 countries across Asia.
This historical event reflects Cambodia’s success in the areas of diplomacy and cultural tourism promotion, as well as shows Cambodian model in safeguarding tangible and intangible heritage, underlined yesterday Mr. Ek Tha, a Spokesperson of the Office of the Council of Ministers.
The ACC was established in 2018 by the International Conference of Asia Political Parties (ICAPP) and has representation from more than 350 political parties from 52 countries across the region.
The Council is recognised by UNESCO after the tripartite agreement – between the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO), ICAPP, and ACC—was signed on the Dec. 4, 2018 in Siem Reap.
National and international panelists will attend the four round table discussions including topics such as; the Emerging Multi-Conceptual World and Asian Identity, Connecting Culture and Sustainable Development, Harnessing Technology for Civilisation Connectivity, and Building a Community for Common Destiny in Asia.
The ACC meeting will issue a Siem Reap Declaration concerning its work after the discussions which will be read by H.E. Mushahid Hussain Sayed, Vice-Chairman and Special Rapporteur of the ICAPP (Pakistan). This will be followed by closing remarks from the Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Bin Chhin, Minister in Charge of the Office of the Council of Ministers and Chairman of the Inter-Ministerial Commission for Organising the Official Launching of ACC (Cambodia).
H.E. MP Suos Yara, Director General of ACC, is expected to hold a news conference immediately after the event finishes.
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, who is the honorary founding chairman of the ACC, will deliver his remarks in the late afternoon of Jan. 15 to mark the official launching of the ACC, and he will then host a gala dinner at the Elephant Terrace, Angkor, which will be attended by more than 800 guests from national and international executive and legislative bodies. Attendees will include guests who are attending the 27th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum (APPF-27) on “Strengthening Parliamentary Partnership for Peace, Security and Sustainable Development” being also held in Siem Reap.
A range of 270 artists from nine countries, including 165 Cambodian artists, will perform at the gala dinner to celebrate the launch of the ACC in Cambodia.
Guests will also join tours to visit the U.N.-listed Angkor World Heritage Park on Jan. 16.