Message from Director General
International Relations Institute of Cambodia (IRIC) has begun in an appropriate circumstance, when Cambodia is integrating itself into the region and the world, and stepping forward in foreign policy on the international stage.
IRIC will play a key role as national think-tank researching and counseling on foreign policy and international relations for the government. It aims to bring about a better reputation for Cambodia, strengthen cooperation and uphold peaceful coexistence both in the region and the world.
Presently, IRIC is doing its utmost to identify strengths, weaknesses and opportunities for Cambodian foreign policy and sustainable development. The Institute will play its role as a “think-tank” and as a meeting center for researchers, with a primary focus on international relations and foreign policy.
IRIC calls for technical, material support and funding from the international community, as well as any institutions that share the same objective. IRIC makes itself ready and is eager to cooperate with countries as partners in research and analysis. IRIC is proud to be an academically independent institution in Cambodia.